Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Had sugar during earlier pregnancy. Have 16 month baby, two children died. Should I plan for pregnancy?

Respected doctor, I am 27 years old. I am married woman, three section operations were finished. first two child s were died.the third child was good.she is now 16 months baby. I got sugar while pregnant of third child, now we want another baby, is it possible?,can I get pregnancy, can I give birth to another child or not?, we have to plan or not for another child?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,
unless ligation of tubes have been done ,the usual practice after 3rd c s you can surely conceive .
BUT AS CHANCES OF COMPLICATIONS LIKE RUPTURE OF UTERUS DUE TO WEAK SCAR IN COURSE OF PREGNANCY IT IS ADVISED AGAINST FURTHER PREGNANCY .
PLEASE DISCUSS WITH YOUR DOCTOR OPERATED ON YOU AND FOLLOW ADVICE .
Considering all the risks of further pregnancy if decided to go for further pregnancy it will be better to delay it for some more time to allow the uterine scar to be strong .In case of further pregnancy be under constant care of doctor in ante natal period .
hope your desire is fulfilled .
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor