Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had stopped using birth control for three weeks. How long will the pill be effective?

I have a question and I am particularly worried. I have been off my birth control for about 3 weeks and had my last cycle about a week to two weeks ago I started up my pill 2 days ago and doubled up the dosage on the second day ( being yesterday ) and today, because i had intercorse with my boyfriend. My worry now is could my chances of becoming preganant be greater due to the fact i had been off my birth control for three weeks started it back up after three weeks and doubled my dosage as a means of emergency protection from getting pregnant. I had done some research and the results where that it takes 7 days for the pill to be effective now i m worried i could get pregnant. Other sources told me that I would have to be off the birth control for a month. please help any answers would be deeply appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, there are some variations as to how long the pill is effective after you stop taking it, but the popular answer is 7 days.
Whether or not you're pregnant depends on whether or not you were ovulating at the time when you had intercourse. Also did you use a condom?
I recommend you take a home pregnancy test in around 5-6 days, that should give you your answer.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor