Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had stomach pain, diarrhea and vomiting. Am pregnant. No baby movement. Suggestions?

im 34 weeks pregnant and randomly woke up last night with really bad constant non stop stomach pains like the wind was knocked out of me it was constant so I knew it wasn t contractions. It involved diahrea and vomiting as well..... a couple hrs later the pain subsided and I was able to sleep however today I haven t felt my baby move at all should I be concerned
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Being 34 weeks of pregnant, you should immediately rush to the doctor. The abscence of foetal movements ,due to any reason is to be taken care of to exclude any danger to the foetus.
Of course there are few other reasons for feeling of no foetal movements. as in diarrhoea, due to lack of circulating blood foetus become weak and have sluggish movements which may not be felt by the mother.
In case of contraction of the uterus the movements of the baby may not be palpablleby the mother.
Anxiety that there are no foetal movements may increase the possibility of feeling of no foetal move ments.
So by all means it is advisable to see a doctor to confirm that there are movements. Wishing for good luck and thanks for calling.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor