Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had stomach cramps, diarrhea, fever, headache and nausea. Recurring fever. Taken Tinidazole

I had a gastro-like bug two weeks ago (stomach cramps , diarrhea , fever, headache, some nausea ) and thought I was getting better, but now keep having re-occurrences of feverishness and shakiness and uncomfortable, gurgling intestines. No more diarrhea, but I have softish yellow-orange stools, and feel often like I need to go to the toilet but nothing happens. My doctor gave me a single dose of tinidazole and sent a stool sample to pathology, but I don t know the results yet. Should I visit the E.R?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I suggest for the stool test results to be in. Meanwhile, if I was your caring doctor would advise to :

- take otc tasectan if you have more diarrhea
- take otc oral rehydration salts to replace fluids and electrolytes
- eat often, small portions and slowly.
- do not lay down immediately after eating
- drink more water
- take otc probiotics

If fever is up to 39-40 Celsius degree, and anti-pyretics (paracetamol, ibuprofen,etc.) do not help; should go to ER.

All the best!
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor