Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had stomach bug, upset stomach, stool tiny like indigestion, have appetite. Do i need to worry?

Hi I had a stomach bug at the weekend, and stopped being sick and having an upset stomach at 2am Sunday morning so had plain rice and chicken sunday and my stool was normal, I carried on avoiding dairy because I thought best nor chance it but I ate more normally yesterday but then my stool was weird not upset but it kind of smelt fishy and very pale colour, it smelt hen I had the stomach bug, as I said my stomach not upset not but my stools are tiny it is as though im not digesting properly , I do feel like I have wind a lot and my stomach is making noises not from number, although I do have an appetite do I need to worry
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described details, there appears to high possibility of Acute viral gastroenteritis.
He should go for complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ultrasound imaging, and serum electrolytes, renal function test.
You should take complete antibiotic therapy, antispasmodics, probiotics, antipyretics, if needed.
Frequent watery diarrhea and vomiting may cause weakness due to loss potassium.
You should maintain your hydration status by taking potassium rich liquids.
Take soft diet along with yogurt and banana.
Avoid milk and all milk related products.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor