Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had stomach ache, diarrhoea. ECG showed T inversion. Cause? Repeat ECG?

Hi Doc, I am 31 years old female from Asia with 2 kids of age 5 and 1 year old. I have stomach ache for past 5 days and started diarrhea 3 days ago. 2 days ago I met doc, he does the ECG and said that my ecg shows T inversion at lead JJ,JJJ,AVF,V1,V2,V3. at same time i have low blood pressure 99/60. Continue blood test with normal cardiac enxyme. Today i feel better and stomach ache an diarrhea also seems to be better. What cause my ecg not o looks normal? Should i worry on this abnormal ecg and repeat again. Need guidance.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
T wave inversion in defined leads may be a normal variant or part of inferolateral ischemia (as per defined leads).
T wave inversion more than or equal to 3 mm is highly suggestive of ischemic changes.
As such there is no correlation between gastroenteritis and persisting t wave inversion.
You should go for serum electrolytes, stress test.
Stress test will guide for the utility of coronary angiography and 2 D echo.
Electrolytes imbalance may also cause T wave inversion.
You can go for repeat ECG after recovery from gastroenteritis.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor