Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had stillbirth, USG showed fetal death, doctor suggested bedrest. Possibility of still birth again?

Good Evening sir/madam,I m Homoeopathic doctor, age 28 years. I had stillbirth in November 2011. All the test was fine till 9th month. suddenly i felt that baby is not moving and USG reveals foetal death. I have done all the possible test such as ANA, cardiolipin, TORCH, 2 months after stillbirth. just 4 days before stillbirth doctor had suggested complete bed rest to me and said that liquor is up to 6cm approximately. This measurement was done by gynecologist himself. Baby was absolutely fine weighing 2.8kg. Sir,I like to know if there is possibility of stillbirth again????? I m very much Afraid and Anxious about my next pregnancy. I dont have major history of any illness . Please help Me.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Tanu,
Having a stillbirth once does not predispose you to have a still birth again. But given this fact, I would suggest that you start taking folic acid supplements and get ultrasound done every 4 weeks starting from the 6th week.
Also, maintain a daily fetal movement count. You should be counting atleast 4-6 kicks per hour although it varies with each mother and baby. Make a note of your normal fetal kick count and if you notice a decrease or change in pattern of this, report it to your physician immediately.
Also, keep a tab on your blood pressure and blood sugar levels.
You may consider speaking to another gynaecologist at a tertiary level centre.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor