Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had stepped on rusted nail, punctured foot, cleaned with hydrogen peroxide, bandaged. Home remedy or visit doctor?

hi I stepped on a rusty nail on saturday afternoon and I barely punctured my foot bottom. I immediately cleaned it with hyrogen peroxide and put a bandage on it, I am currently walking ok on it and I barely feels any pain. my question is do I need to visit a doctor anyway or is there any other home remedies I can use?

thanks in advance
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It is recommended to have antitetanus shot after such injuries within 3 days.But you are probably vaccinated. Next time go to ER right after injury. Now, you can treat it at home. Keep the wound clean and if you notice swelling,redness or pusy discharge you should visit doctor because these are signs of inflammation. If there are no such signs it will heal in 5-7 days. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor