Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had stent placement after having shortness of breath and chest pain. Is it safe to go on roller coaster rides?

Hi, I had a stent placed in 2009. I was told that I did not have a heart attack but I was showing symptoms of one such as jaw pain, chest pain , and shortness of breath. My family will be going to Busch Gardens this weekend and I love roller coasters. Can I ride roller coasters or any of the other rides there even though I have a stent?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  774
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cardiologist 's  Response
you can ride the rollercoaster with moderate speed avoid high thrill or speed coasters.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor