Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had stent fitted after a heart attack, developed Nor virus, have pain in chest and back on left hand side. Solution?

Hello. I had a heart attack in September and 1 stent fitted in October. My recuperation was going well but developed Norovirus 3 weeks ago. Ever since then, I have had a pain from the centre of my chest round to my back on the left hand side. Sometimes when I am lying down it is very painful. I tire very easy and sweat a lot. Can any explanation be given???
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,

Your symptoms are suggestive of Pericarditis. Nonetheless, any infection can precipitate your existing heart condition as well.

1-Get your ECG which would show diffuse ST segment Elevations and PR segment depression.
2-Get your CBC+CRP which would demonstrate increased leucocyte count and CRP in favor for pericarditis.

Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Vinod Kumar's  Response
hi, you had resent viral infection followed by chestpain increasing lying down you have to under go first ECG and EChO to rule out any pericarditis. And most viral infections have post viral myalgias and general weakness.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor