Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had stapedectomies on both ears, clarity in my right ear has deteriorated. Could a CT scan detect this problem?

I am also getting the run around regarding having an MRI . I have had stapedectomies on both ears. As the clarity in my right ear has deteriorated, the specialist recommended an MRI. The technician felt it should not be done until I am sure that there would not be a problem with the wire prosthesis . So far, no one seems willing to commit. The stapedectomy was performed in the 1970 s. How do I find out what was used at that time. The concern is a possible neuroma . Would a CT scan detect this. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You seem to be having a unique problem but let us see what we can do about it.
You are right in assuming that a wire prosthesis may have been used and this makes MRI not a possibility also if any metal prosthesis like the titanium was used, even that makes MRI difficult to perfom.

Many a times if the drum is clear, using just a microscope you can examine the ear properly (you can even use otoendoscope) and find out the type of piston used
A CT may not diagnose a metal per say but it will definitely give you a better picture and it can diagnose a teflon piston which can exclude other pistons so go for CT

go for the above two and hope it helps.
Meanwhile remember that a deterioration of hearing after so many years of stapes surgery is normal so do not worry but get it evaluated

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor