Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had stage 3 breast cancer. Noticed fatty lump grown in the under arm. Under arm swollen and tender. Sign of cancer?

I have had stage 3 breast cancer, later I had a fatty tissue lump removed from under my arm. It has grown back and the underarm is sometimes swolledn and tender. My cancer surgeon says it is nothing to worry about and they have ultrasounded the area twice now. (the surgery was 2 years ago) is this a sign of cancer again?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and wwlcome to HCM.
It isnt usual sign of cancer relaps.If surgery was performed adequately then there should be axillar lymph node malignancy. It can be resulting from previous surgery and disorder in lymphatic or venous flow. Or it can be subcutaneous infection. Ultrasounds would notice any strange lumps and also needle aspiration and biopsy can be performed. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Subhas Pandit's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic

You have mentioned that lump was removed from underarm.Was that lump sent for pathology examination and what was the result. They can be axillary lymph nodes.Another cause can be lymphedema which can happen after surgery in axilla.
Benign tumors like lymphoma can also be a cause.
It is re-assuring that breast surgeon has examined you and has found nothing to worry.However if you are too anxious you can ask for fine needle aspiration biopsy of the lump for definitive diagnosis.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor