Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had spotting throughout 13 weeks of pregnancy. Passed a stringy piece of flesh. No spotting since then. Normal?

Hi, I am 13 weeks pregnant, had my 12 week scan last week and all looked fine. I have been spotting on and off throughout the pregnancy so far, but scan showed that there are no visible causes for this. Yesterday the discharge was brown and there was about 2 inches long, very thin stringy looking fleshy bit. It wasn t mucus , it was solid. After that I had no discharge or spotting until this morning when I had bowel movement and there was a little blood (this has been happening throughout my pregnancy). I have been to toilet twice since and no discharge. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
It is not normal to have a brownish solid looking discharge... are you sure it was vaginal and not rectal mucus ?
Specially since you spotted blood after bowel movement too?
please consult your gynecologist as in either case, it is not normal.
SInce your 12 week scan was normal, you should not panic, but it could be either a minor discharge, or could be related to some bowel pathology, for eg constipation, fissure in ano etc.
Sometimes, such a discharge could herald the beginning of a miscarriage.
Please visit your gynecologist for thorough check up.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor