Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had spotting after period, sore breast, appetite loss, tiredness, frequent urination. Pregnancy signs?

I believe I m 6 weeks preg. However I had my period3 weeks ago and neg at home tests. I have had spotting since my period, very sore breast (just one), headaches , lost appetite (mostly at night, the thought of food makes me feel like throwing up), work outs are much more exhausting, I m very tired, urinating2-3 in the middle of the night, and frequent night sweats . Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Some people may have bleeding during their regular periods time even in pregnancy.
And urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy.
But just by symptoms we cannot confirm the pregnancy also.
So you undergo blood test for pregnancy once which will rule out the possibility.
If that comes negative check for urinary tract infection once which will also presents with some of these symptoms.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor