Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had spinal stenosis. Having groin pain, headache, fever, nausea, blood in stool. Should i go for medical check up?

Yesterday i had groin pain , this morning i woke up with a headache , pretty sure i had a fever and was nauseous but didn t vomit . Also have a bloody stool that was bright red... I am a dissabled vet with trauma to my spine, i have Spinal Stenosis which the VA has treated with 2 epideral steroid injections recently., so far its not working .. my question is should i go see a Dr. right now or do you think it would be ok to wait until the VA Doc can see me.. right now i feel ok.
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes you should go for a check up without waiting because immidiate treatment is warrented for the above symptoms.However these symptoms are not related to spinal stenosis.

Due to past trauma to spine it seems you had spinal cord injury with residual neurological deficit. This residual neurological deficit does not get cured by any medical treatment however stem cell research has shown encouraging results in such cases
Answered: Sun, 10 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor