Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had spinal fusion surgery. What is the painful lump? Worry?

I had spinal fusion surgery 2 weeks ago. At the top of my scar is a hard painfull lump..that has appeared over the last week. As well as this appearing in the last 7 days,as has some of the pain I was suffering from before the the exact same place. I ve had a fusion surgery before..& this time it feels different...last time the pain didn t return..but it has this time. But it s the lump I m worried about & whether it s connected to the pain returning.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
The lump with pain at the scar is looking like a collection of blood or pus at the operation site.
Clinical examination is required to know the reason for the development of lump.
Do you have fever?
Any discharge from the lump?
Consult the surgeon for review.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor