Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had spinal chord injury, fracture. Following the advise. Now regained movement. What to do?

I am recovering from a spinal chord injury. Fracture of L-2. I have regained most feeling in left leg and can now feel when bladder full, but still cath. Have a bowel program I follow. Work out my feces with glove and lots of K y. I want to know what I am feeling with my index finger in rectum, even though I think my rectum is empty. It feels solid against the tip if middle finger.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The firm feeling that you are getting even when the rectum is empty is likely to be the tip of the coccyx. Be careful to not to probe too high and cause an injury in the area. The sensations will return gradually.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor