Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had sore throat. Have a small ulcer spot below tonsil. Hurts on swallowing. Worried about cancer?

I have had a sore throat on the left side for almost 5 weeks now. I just got over a bad cough and sinus drainage but this is still hurting after 41/2 weeks now so when i look in my throat I see a small ulcer looking spot below the tonsil . It hurts into my ear when I swallow but feels better when liquid is on it. I work in a call center so I talk ALLOT. Is this something I need to have looked into. Do I need to worry about cancer ??
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Persistent sore throat can be related to : (1) allergic sinusitis (2) recurrent infection (3) smoking (4) gastroesophageal reflux disease (5) cancer

With a history of allergies and sinusitis , it may be related to this but it would be best to visit an ENT doctor for an evaluation.

It may not be related to cancer it would be best to take a look.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor