Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had small surgery. On doxycycline. Getting herpes on hands and itchy skin. Wounds inside nose and mouth. Any advice? me- 2 weeks ago I got small surgery and they have prescribed me antibiotics doxycycline 100 mgs-7 days. Now I have got a terrible herpes on my hands(spots with the water) I feel myselfvery bad...and skin is itching everywhere--- there some wounds inside my nose and mouse. I have used ZOVIRAX but it is not helpful...please advise me what to do...?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Zovirax (acyclovir) is one of the recommended medications for herpes. Zovirax (acyclovir) is an antiviral drug. It slows the growth and spread of the herpes virus so that the body can fight off the infection. Zovirax will not cure herpes, but it can lessen the symptoms of the infection.

Zovirax is used to treat infections caused by herpes viruses. Illnesses caused by herpes viruses include genital herpes, cold sores, shingles, and chicken pox.

Genital herpes treatment is in three regimens.

1. Treatment of Initial Genital Herpes: 200 mg every 4 hours, 5 times daily for 10 days.

2. Chronic Suppressive Therapy for Recurrent Disease: 400 mg 2 times daily for up to 12 months, followed by re-evaluation. Alternative regimens have included doses ranging from 200 mg 3 times daily to 200 mg 5 times daily.

The frequency and severity of episodes of untreated genital herpes may change over time. After 1 year of therapy, the frequency and severity of the patient’s genital herpes infection should be re-evaluated to assess the need for continuation of therapy with ZOVIRAX.

3.Intermittent Therapy: 200 mg every 4 hours, 5 times daily for 5 days. Therapy should be initiated at the earliest sign or symptom (prodrome) of recurrence.

Please discuss the treatment regimen most suitable for your case.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor