Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had slight pain in the lower abdomen, having a cyst. Missed periods, trying to conceive. Can I still be pregnant?

I experienced a slight pain in the lower abdomen around a week back and visited a doctor. She said there is a small cyst on the left side. I was due for my periods on the 30th June. The doctor asked me to come back after my periods. We are trying to conceive now. I still have not got my periods nor is there any pain. I took a home pregnancy test today but it came out negative. Can I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are overdue by only 4 days, it might be too early for your pregnancy test to be positive. You can wait for a week more and recheck the urine with a highly sensitive kit available at pharmacies.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor