Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had skin graft following an accident. Having pain in the knee, back. Solution?

hi im a 31 year old male,i was in a work accident 3 years ago,a object flew across my leg about 6inches above my knee,it took all the skin with it,i had a vac on it for a week then i had a skin graft put on it measured roughly 5 inches by 5 inches,because my leg was immobilised i lost range of motion,started pt a week after surgery quickly got my range of motion back but experienced a lot of pain in my knee cap area ,had mri done didnt show anything major wrong,in august dr decided to scope the knee whle another dr cut out some of the skingraft as he felt it attached its self to the musle.dr found nothing major wrong with knee he took out some of fat pad,skingraft was made smaller he has to finish the gaft some time soon as the skin would die if he did it all in the 1 day also have numbness and an aroma[nerve] at top of the graft,since surgery my knee pain has gotten worse cant squat go up and down stairs without pain its also giving me a lot of pain in my back,had orthovisc shots done,a number of cortison injections ,tried knee braces a lot of p/ much pain in knee im afraid to go for surgery to finish skin graft and buiry the nerve,
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello again

That’s good that your entire test are normal,
Leg Muscle cramps are very common in females my advise for you

As you have done all sort of treatment for your knee ,probability remains that persistent pain remains due to injury to open nerve endings.
You may need to take neurotropics like pregabalin with methylcobalamine.
If then also pain persists Knee joint replacement remains the option.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor