Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had skin cancer surgery on tip of nose, burping a lot, increased urge to bathroom, loose stools. Is it cancer again ?

Had skin cancer surgery on tip of my nose Oct 1. Biopsy came back that they got it all. During my follow up visit, doctor noticed I was burping A LOT. I told him I have urgency to go to the bathroom 5+ times a day, have to strain like crazy and then pass diareah, or loose smelly stools . He has scheduled a colonoscopy Jan 21, but yesterday and today when I went to the bathroom, there were both times 1 one inch long vein looking thing floating separate from my stool. Very red, looks just like a vein. I have pressure like pain in my left upper sometimes (goes away after a few good burps), and a dull ache below my belly button on either side that comes and goes. No one has really told me what they are looking for? Is it cancer again? With the new weird blood things, should I notify a doctor before the Jan 21 procedure?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
your history sounds like external hemorrhoids . not likely to be related to malignancy. you should take plenty of water , laxative high fiber diet . you have not mention the colonoscopy report. anyway your skin cancer not related to this symptoms. very rare occasion some syndrome may have similar feature but not a common diagnosis so not to worry about. get yourself examined by a surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
If the blood coming from anus is associated with loose stools,it could be Dysentry.It may be due to Bacterial or Parasitic or mixed.
Please take an Antibiotic with combination of Levofloxacin 250mg and Ornidazole 500mg for 5 days.You also add a Pre and Probiotic capsule.
If the symptoms doesn't subside,please consult Surgeon for proper diagnosis.
These symptoms are not related to skin cancer.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor