Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had sinus surgery previously. Having numbness in the gum behind the left front tooth. Due to sinus surgery or dental issues?

I had sinus surgery 9 months ago (turbinates, septum , etc). Everything went ok. Still had an issue breathing out of my left nostril but that s because my nasal value was so narrow to begin with, my surgeon did not want to be too aggressive. A few weeks ago I thought I was getting a sinus infection or maybe the flu (everyone I know has been sick). The flu-ish symptoms passed but my left sinus seemed to open up. I can now breathe more out of my left nostril. The issue I m having is my gum behind my left front tooth is numb to the touch. Not the tooth, but the gum. If I rub my tongue on the area of my gum behind my left front tooth or if food hits it when I m chewing, the gum feels sensitive/numb. This has been going on for a month, it hasn t gotten worse but it hasn t improved. great. I can chew on the tooth with no issues. The ENT who did the surgery said my sinuses look great and said if my gum bothers me to have my dentist check it out. My dentist took a look and X-rays, he says things look great. Any ideas to what is going on? Should I seek further opinions? If yes, what type of doctor?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,
After reading to your query i can suspect you to have acute sinusitis. It is inflammation of the tissue lining your sinuses it may have bacterial or viral origin. It does show symptoms of runny and stuffy nose , cold and flue , nasal bock ,facial pain ans swelling. It does give pain and pressure like feeling in the gums of your upper teeth . it normally lasts for 10 to 14 days.
If there is infection in the upper gums, deep cleaning of gums and root planing along with a course of antibiotic will relieve the symptoms.
If your x ray is normal after surgery i suggest you to consult a physician and get it confirmed.
An OPG radiograph will show the complete view of both the maxillary sinuses.nasal floor and the teeth involved so you can get it done. i hope this helps you. take care
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor