Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had sinus surgery. Abcess in cheek. Tiredness, body feels toxic. Matter of concern?

I just had sinus surgery and there was an abscess in my left cheek. They did a balloon sinuplasty . I took 3 courses of antibiotics and some prednisone before the surgery. The doctor said there was a lot of puss that he cleaned out. I know I was sick for 3 months. It has been 2/12 weeks since surgery, but I feel vert tired and my body feels toxic. Is there anything I should be concerned about and what can I do to speed healing . He said I ve had this for a very long time. The culture showed no fungus or infection?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Tiredness is due to the pus draining out .
Heavy antibiotics taken can make you lethargic.
Take plenty of fluids and nutritious diet .
Do not take antibiotics in empty stomach.
To promote wound healing the affected area has to be dressed with povidine iodine solution.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor