Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had sinus issues and throat infections, improved after septoplasty, difficulty in speech after Y splints removed. Any suggestions?

Hi!! For about 3 yrs now I have had a lot of sinus issues and numerous strep throat infections. When talking I developed a nasal speech . About 6 weeks ago I had a T and A and septoplasy for a deviated septum . For the first 2-3 weeks after I seemed to b able to speak clearer. However about a week after Y splints were removed I seemed to deteriate and now I have a harder time speaking clearly than ever before. I can breath now and don t snore at nite. Any suggestions on what else could be going on?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

because of surgeries you have more patency of naso pharynx which has added to nasal character of speech.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor