Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had shoulder surgery to include reattachment of biceps, knot formed. Help?

I had shoulder surgery to include a reattachment of my biceps . Been doing very well, in fact I no longer have to do physical therapy . The docs and therapist have been very pleased with my quick recovery especially concerning my age (53). But just today I noticed a large knot (somewhat tender) that seemed to have developed overnight on the very top over my shoulder ( clavicle I think). What could cause a knot to develop so quickly? I m sure this next week I will have to consult my surgical team.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sudden swelling like that is usually caused by a collection of fluid , this can be a bursitis , a seroma or bleeding. Usually an ultrasound is the best examination to detect the cause. I would suggest you rest your arm until the team have seen you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor