Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had sexual intercourse with a prostitute with condom, punctured. Can i contract AIDS?

Hello doctor!!I had sexual intercourse with a prostitute with condom but after i had ejacuated i found that there was sperms on the tip of the condom may be it had punctured during the intercourse.My partner immediately pushed my penis out feeling that it was punctured.Can i contract AIDS in this act also can i get AIDS in sucking a vagina of a prostitute if so how do i come to know....thakns
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi
If there is break in the condom,you can get HIV infection,also there is a risk of transmission of other STD as well as Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C infection.The only way to know it is get checked for the infection by doing ELISA test.But DO remember that in the window period for up to 12 weeks the test can be negative , in that case you have to redo the test again.
As far as oral sex is concerned,chances of transmission of HIV or other infection is low,but can happen if there is cut. mucosal tear in the mouth.
Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor