Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had sex without protection. Any chances of pregnancy ?

I haven t had a regular period in about 3 years due to birth control . Recently I switched to the pill . I did have a 7 day period around June 13th . I missed my pill 3 days ago and I had sex early Thursday morning. Without protection. Is there a high possibility that I could be pregnant? I am also spotting blood a little. I also have 3 year old. Please help! What should I do? When should I take a test?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion do a urine pregnancy test and see for result it can be early pregnancy.
If test is negative wait for a week for periods and in case you still don’t get them, visit a gynecologist.
the period of missing pills was consistent with your fertile period so it is important to rule out pregnancy.
my URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to u siwth your health concern.
With 3 pills missed, chances of a pregnancy do exist.
The spotting could be due to the missed pills.
Take a pregnancy test 20 days after unprotected sex.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor