Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Had sex with two partners. Touched semen. Can AIDS spread that way?

Hello I have recently had sex with 2 different girls (not same time), those 2 girls have had many sex partners , both the girls gave me a massage with either oil or lotion , and also have gave many other people massage with that same lotion thus my question is if the girls don t wash they hands after touching semen etc then touch the bottle of the oil or lotion then later on when they massage someone else and they use and touch the same bottle (which may have semen from another person) then rubs it onto your penis etc , can aids spread like this? Thank you Also if a person gets infected how long till he noticed he is infected Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Private.



It seems safe to opine you are not in the armed forces ;-) just kiddin.



I read your description with interest. It appears that you are alluding to a visit to a 'massage parlour' & in the habit of frequenting these. It also appears that you favour oil massages.



Going by your history, you have nothing to fear assuming of course there has been no 'sexual contact' which is unclear from your history. If the mucous membranes are intact (no skin break) on both sides...donor & recepient, then you have nothing to fear.

The transfer from body fluids also varies & the highest is from blood & blood-tainted body fluids. In this respect, you seem in the clear!



There is no specific fixed incubation period for HIV infection & it is variable.



Elisa for HIV is a reliable test but may not pick up early infection & has to be repeated at a 6 mth interval to be safely interpreted as negative for HIV & this too by different its or different laboratories preferably.



You would be best advised to do a PCR test for viral copies (mRNA) & this can detect early infection & is more reliable. Western blot or viral load (cd4 counts) also are more specific.



In the end, please do try & avoid risky behaviour & practice safe sex & preferable to stick to one partner in life to avoid heartaches..prevention always better than cure!



Take care & wish you good health & a safe healthy sexual appetitie & life!



Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD

Dermatologist & Venereologist

Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

The risk of HIV infection by above mentioned exposure is very unlikely.
Actual transfer of body fluids like semen,blood ,CSF is needed for HIV to acquire.

After infection with HIV usually it manifests in 1-3 months.But it can remain dormant for several years.
To be sure please get tested for HIV elisa and avoid any unprotected exposure.
Better be safe than to be sorry!

Hope this helps.
Regards

DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatologist
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor