Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had sex with partner during periods. Can I contract STD?

I was getting intimate with a lady during her period and will I didn t penetrate her, my penis head rubbed against her vagina . I haven t been able to wash off the blood stain. Here are my questions: 1) Is there a chance that I would contract any form of STD (since I didn t penetrate her)? 2) Should I be worried that the blood stain doesn t come off?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear although chance of contacting bacterial std is less as it requires bit trauma to the penis. but what u should be worried of is hiv and hepatitis b. both are deadly and both spread through even slightest contact of blood. now there are two things u can do. either u meet a doctor and take post exposure prophylaxis or if u have faith on ur partner and u think she might be hiv negative, u can wait for a week and get p 24 for hiv done.
thank u
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor