Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had sex with no condom, inserted into vagina. Should i take an I-pill or Unwanted-72 tonight?

Hi,doctor,i'm 17year ol girl,i had sex with my bf yeaterday on 14th april,2013,at around 3pm,but later at night he informed me he didnt use a condom,as it was first time for us,he rubbed his penis on my vagina,and 3 time inserted it,it was a lil pain,but i'm worried alot about this,as i live in a conservative family,i know i done a mistake,but please help me,i want to know should i take an I-pill or Unwanted-72 tonight?
Please reply me asap,its urgent
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history you had unprotected sex on 14/04/2013,chances of pregnancy depend upon your ovulation which is 14 day prior to expected date of next period.
You must take emergency contraceptive pill as soon as possible to avoid chances of unwanted pregnancy.In most cases this works, do not worry at all
You should then wait for your period and if you get the period then you are not pregnant but if you do not get period then go for urine pregnancy test, if positive consult a Gynecologist for required management.
Please practice safe sex in future as it protects from unwanted pregnancy as well as sexuaally transmitted diseases.
Take care
Best of Luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor