Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had sex with condom which had spermicide on it. Not on birth control. Chances of pregnancy?

Alright, here s the deal. I am a 19 year old woman, healthy as a horse, and have only had sex a handful of times (I can literally count the number of times on my right hand). Last night, my boyfriend and I had sex. He says he s sterile, due to a rare side-effect of the ADD or ADHD medicine he s taking. I believe it s called Vyvanse , but I m not entirely sure. Well, he put it in without a condom for less than a minute, just to show me how it felt. Yes, I know, it shouldn t have happened, but as is with all of us, passion sometimes overrules common sense. We then proceeded with a condom (the condom had spermicide on it). After that, we relaxed for a bit, then we began to become passionate again. We decided to try anal (something I ve never done before). I mean, we used lubrication , but he didn t wear a condom for the anal. He would sometimes accidentally slip against my vaginal area, which is what worries me. He didn t finish inside of me though, he pulled out and finished in a towel. My question is, what is the possibility of pregnancy, just from having him nudge against me a few times and the less than a minute entry? Is it true that some ADHD and ADD medicines can cause sterility while on it? I do plan on taking a pregnancy test in about 2 weeks, as my period ended the last week and a half ago. So I don t expect to be on my period until mid to late March. But I would like to know the chances. Let s say he s not sterile, just as a thought. Was the spermicide on the condom enough to coat inside of me? I m not on any kind of birth control , though I probably should be.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

ADHD Medicines are not contraceptives

so some protection is definitely required.......not only to prevent pregnancy..............but also to prevent sexually transmitted diseases like HIV, syphilis etc.........

so unprotected intercourse is dangerous..............

take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor