Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Had sex with condom, blood on penis. Chances of contracting HIV?

Hi how are you today just I hade sex with women and I was using the comdom after I did enter my penis inside her with comdom on I notice after 1 mint something pick on my penis I toke my penis out and I did ask her whats this she sad to that s was my period finish 2 days ago . And then what I did I toke the comdom out with doing any sexe with her at all . My quetions I can catsh hiv from her the way what bing happening to me and I did take the comdom but I didn t make shower the the blood pink was on ball can I catsh hiv from her thanks
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Even though the main flow of period stops, few may likely to have dribbling of blood for another two days.
As you wore condom and blood stains over condom the chances of catching HIV is almost nil. If it was seen on your scrotal wall, even then your risk for HIV on a normal skin is negligible. If the woman is HIV positive and if you have any scrotal dermatitis or any other ulcer over the scrotum , then your risk is slightly high, otherwise forget about the incident.

After 12 weeks of your exposure have blood check up and clear your mind that you had not been infected.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor