Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had sex with HIV positive partner. How long till I have it too?

Hello sir iwas searchin for a counsiling expert i mate these girl and after a week we do sex without condom and we got merriege before getting merrige wehad hiv test and she was pos.and i was neg.we had so much unprotected sex anything on your mind we did it till last month i m neg. Till today were having unprotected sex how is it ? And well i get infected with hiv after this or whta can you explain me thank you
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I have read your query. One obvious concern here would be that even you could be HIV positive. Your history states that you have had much unprotected intercourse with the girl. Therefore, the possibility is high. Probably the viral load in you is not high enough to cause a positive test result or it is too early stage in the HIV infection.

Whatever be the reason, I suggest you to repeat the test at 3 months from now.

Another possibility is that the girl may not be HIV positive. It may be a false positive result. It is better for her to test again with more confirmatory tests like Western blot.

Meantime, practice safe sex, use condoms.

It is possible that you get infected with HIV now and present symptoms on a later date.

If your partner is HIV positive for sure, you must always ensure protected sexual intercourse for a better health to both of you.

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor