Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had sex using withdrawal method, taken contraceptive pills also. Chances of pregnancy?

I had intercourse with my bf. He removed before seman comes. I already taken clr72 ecp 1.5mg tablet with in 36hrs. It can prevent my pregant? How i can conform? My next cycle of periods with ten days can i get my periods regular days or it will days. If my periods delay can i take mensovet plus(monthly periods tablet). Or i need to take one more clr72 ecp tablet with 72hrs. Can you please give right solution this above query.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,
I am Dr Madhuri and weill be helping you.
Please do not worry. You have already taken the emergency contraceptive and also used the withdrawl method so pregnancy is extremely rare.

The only way to confirm pregnancy is by a urine test 3 weeks after the sexual episode. The periods after emergency contraceptive mostly become a bit irregular for the first 1-2 cycles. So you may get them early and the next cycle may be delayed or may get them on time or may have a delayed period. It is not possible to predict this now.

If the periods are delayed then you must first rule out a pregnancy by a urine test 10 days after missed period. If it is negative just wait for the period for 3-4 weeks. They will come by themselves and no tablets must be taken to induce them.

As of now, please do not worry even if the periods are delayed as the pills may delay the periods and chances of pregnancy are very rare.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 10 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor