Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had sex using spermicidal condom which broke. Not on birth control. Took plan B. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I had sex last night with my boyfriend. He wore a spermicidal condom and it broke, but pulled out while finishing. There is a chance that a little of his semen may have gotten inside me - he claims he was out in time but we are not 100% sure. I am not on birth control but I took a Plan B pill 10 hours later, first thing in the morning. What are the chances that I am pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The chances of your being pregnant are less than 5 %, reasons being -
1. the Plan B is more than 95 % effective in preventing a pregnancy, if taken within 24 hours, which is what you have done.
2. The spermicide further reduces the chances.
3. Total ejaculation did not occur inside , so the chances are minimized.
Hence, do not worry.
However, in case you miss your next period, then take a pregnancy test just to be sure.
all the best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor