Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had sex using pull out method. Took Ipill. Did not bleed. Not had periods yet. Reason?

Hello Ma am, Me and my Girlfriend were having an intimate moment after protected sexual intercourse and then, I inserted my copulatory organ in her vagina , but realizing that, I immediately removed it, and I am sure I did not cum inside her, but still, as a precautionary measure, we decided that she should take an iPill, so within 28 hours, she took the iPill. Last month, that is January 2013, she got her periods on 29th January, and this incident happened on 10th february. She took the pill at 7pm on 11th february. She hasnt yet gotten the periods. I am worried and so is she, kindly advise as to what should we do. I read other users and other websites too, which say that there is a minor bleeding which takes place after taking iPill, she did not bleed either. Is it time for me to start worrying???
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

According to her LMP, expected due date was around 25th-27th February in case of 28-30 days cycle. You did sex on her fertile days (7th-15th Feb) and pull out method has high failure rate (15-28%).

Taking I-pill after 28 hrs of sex gives protection only 85%. In case of of failure of I-pill, she may become pregnant.

Another thing, 1-7 days period due date alteration is normal thing and mostly due to stress & hormonal imbalance. Therefore, if her periods are delayed by more than a week, she should go in for a pregnancy test and contact her doctor for suggestive measures.

Try to avoid stress by yoga/ deep breathing, take healthy diet and sound sleep. Practice safe sex in future to avoid unwanted pregnancy.

Be well.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor