Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had sex using pull out method. Having breast soreness, brownish discharge. Pregnancy test negative. Pregnant?

I had my period on 1/1/13 and had sex on 1/5/13 with my boyfriend. He penetrated me for less than 30 seconds without a condom, but then put one on right after. We did the pull-out method. He then again penetrated me on 1/19/13 without a condom but only for less than 30 seconds again on my ovulation day. He is certain that nothing came out while in the process. In the past week I ve been having symptoms of pregnancy but most of them got dismissed to be a result of something else. The main symptom I had was sore breasts that lasted about a week. Today I had a brownish colored discharge along with some light cramping all day. I took a pregnancy test this morning & it came out negative (I feel like I took it too soon). My expected period is in about 5 days. I m extremely scared that I am pregnant; what do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

If your period is in about 5 days then can not say anything right now.
You did sex around 19th day of your cycle and there is a possibility to conceive, but cant not say anything till your due date is over.
Whenever you cross your due date by 3-5 days, then only you should go for a pregnancy test, which depends on a HCG level in urine, and increase its level day by day.
So if it will overdue for about 3-5 days then go for a pregnancy test, if you find weak positive or inconclusive result, then repeat the test in next 2-3 days, it will convert to positive or your period will come, and you will be able to identify that you are pregnant or not.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor