Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Had sex using condoms. But the vaginal fluid touched the uncovered part of the penis. Risk of HIV?

hi, i am vipin , my question is that , last two days before , i did sex with two sex worker . with first one i use two condom and put my penis on her vagina , some time later i took my penis in my hand with the vagina fluid, and then again enter her in vagina, after intercourse i was go to another sex worker and starting sex with using one condom , and same here i took my penis in my hand with vagina fluid of her , and fluid touch my some part of uncoverd shaft, my question is 1. it is possible to get HIV if vagina fluid touch my uncovered shaft or hand. ? 2. how much time Hiv live in air ? 3. there is need for HIV test?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  976
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

1. The chances of getting HIV by vaginal fluid touched over the uncovered parts of your genitals is negligible.
2. HIV can be viable in the vaginal fluid as long as the wetness is there. Once it get dried there is no longer it can survive.
3. HIV test to rule out rare possibilities is advisable after 3 months of the risky contact.
4. Possibility of other STDs like warts, Herpes and other ulcerative STDs can not be ruled out.

Relax and not to be in tension as the chances of HIV is very very remote.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
Hi dear, first of all if there was no cut on ur hand and the fluid just touched the shaft of ur penis that is the skin and not the glans and there was no cut in ur penis area there is no chance of hiv. Only chance is if there was cut or it touched ur glans. Hiv virus survives in air not more than 10 sec but it is when it is dried. In the fluid it can survive as long is there is fluid. Regarding getting tested. Please get a p 24 for hiv done u ll get mental satisfaction with that. Thank u
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor