Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had sex using condom. Got tore inside. Took emergency contraceptive pill. Safe?

hi doc, i had sex yesterday and though we used a condom, it unfortunately tore inside me. i was unaware of it until i found a piece in my knicker an hour back. the piece had some pink dots over them, and probably some semen or my juices(couldn t figure it out) into it. i had taken an emergency contraceptive pill yesterday itself. Am i safe because i do not want a baby yet
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes, You are Completely safe because you have taken emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hrs.
That will block entrance of semen and sperms to uterine cavity.
Best luck.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

As you have taken emergency contraceptive pill, chances of conception are less. but it won't give 100% protection.
As you don't want to conceive , you can use other methods of contraception, like OC pill
frequent use of emergency pill is not recommended.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
As you took emergency contraceptive pill in time chances of having pregnancy is rare.
within few days you will get withdrawal bleeding.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor