Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had sex, used condom, swollen penis head, finger fucked with cut on side of nail. Is HIV or any other STI transmitted through this?

I had sex last night and used a condom, didnt break, today i have a swollen head of my penis. I dont feel any iritation when urinating. Could it be that the condom was ineffective and i might have caught a STI. Also I finger fucked her with one of my fingeres which had a small cut i got in the afernoon on the side of my nail. When i check the nail(finger) i see reddish colour. Is HIV or any other STI transmitted through this.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
You must understand the way HIV is transmitted. For a HIV patient, HIV may be detected in various body fluid. That does mean all those fluids are not the transmitting agents. Only specific fluids (blood, semen, vaginal secretions, and breast milk) from an HIV-infected person can transmit HIV. These specific fluids must come in contact with a mucous membrane or damaged tissue or be directly injected into the blood-stream (from a needle or syringe) for transmission to possibly occur.
For you the condom was intact, You have only swollen head of penis after sex, the possibility through that route is less. The thing is the cut injury in the finger - was there before you finger fucked her or the cut injury after that. If the cut injury was after you are safe. If it was before it is recommended HIV testing after a potential exposure at 6 weeks, 3 months, and 6 months after exposure.
Even though your partner is not a known case of HIV, it is better to initiate a course post exposure prophylaxis (PEP). The timing of PEP has been proven to be more effective the sooner it is started; preferably less than 6 hours after the exposure but no more than 72 hours
Consult a venereologist
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor