Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had sex, took ipill, got spotting instead of flowing periods. chances of pregnancy?

i had sex with my bf on 16th august 3pm and again next day i.e 17th august i had it. bt after the two sexual encounters i took i pill on 17th august 6.30pm and my main query is that my periods were due on 19 but i got it on 20 bt it is just a spot which i m getting thats it. there is no normal flow of periods. i m very tensed and i also want to know when should i take pregnancy test ?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You had your sex within 4 days of expected periods, which itself is a safe period if your menses cycle duration is of 28 or more days regularly.
Inspite of that you had i-pill within 72 hours of first intercourse, emergency contraception has some side effects like causing irregular menses or spotting etc.
What you have experienced may be a adverse effect of ipill.
There is almost nil chance of getting pregnant.
But in doubt you can have your urine pregnancy test around 2 weeks from now.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Suchithra G's  Response
History noted. Provided you had contacts only on those two days, and your due is on 20th, you need not worry since the days you had contacts are coming under safe period. The lack of flow may be because of your low hemoglobin. Do a blood investigation to check your Hemoglobin level. If you wanted to confirm further get examined by a gynecologist at the earliest and follow the tests prescribed.
Good day.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor