Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had sex, taken Nordette. No period. Possibility of pregnancy?

Hello doctors! Please help me. I took nordette last month as an ECP. Me andmy boyfriend had sex October 24 and took nordette October 25. He used the pull out method but i m worried so i used the ECP. Then, we had sex again before the due of my period which is Nov. 6. We had sex yesterday, nov. 6 and now my period doesn t come yet. Is there a possibility to get pregnant in my case? Please help me. Thanks a lot in advance. :)
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Yes, you are at high risk for pregnancy. The pull-out method is not that effective in many cases. You need some other form of birth control such as pills or condoms. ECP are very effective, but not 100%. You need to take a pregnancy test now and repeat it in 1, 2 and 3 weeks.

I hope this helps. Please choose the PREMIUM service if you require a more detailed answer or have additional questions.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor