Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had sex, regular period. HPT negative. Should i be concerned?

hi. my period is late now about 2 weeks, i haven t had sex in about 3 months and i have gotten my period in the two months prior to this one. i have taken two pregnancy tests and there both negative , can it be that im pregnant.....even those i had my period twice since the sex and took pregnancy tests that came out were negative????? thank you
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

If you had sex 3 months ago and had conceived, then the pregnancy test would be positive. If it is negative, then you are NOT pregnant. A pregnancy test will generally turn positive about 2-3 weeks after conception. If you have not had sex for 3 months, the negative test indicates that you are not pregnant.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor