Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had sex, red rash with white blisters on penis. Fungal infection, STD or HIV?

Hello, Well I worried with the infection occurring with red rash with white blisters on penis.last it happened in April that time I had checked for herpes which was negative,last few month on 14th had unprotected oral sex with prostitute,because of which i had same infection,i again got tested for VDRL and tridot.which were negative.also had done p24 antigen and antibody test done after 17days which was non reactive.now few days before 5days at least had sex with my wife again the same red rash with white blisters occurred.i was told by the dermatologist it is nothing but fungal infection.can u please help me out understand whether I am infected with std or HIV ,I am need ur help.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. If the dermatologist has told you that it is a fungal infection, i would go with it. However, if you say you had sex with your wife & then developed this, you may want to treat her as well. Basically, both of you should take one tablet of fluconazole 200mg one dose stat (one time). You seem to have a very 'adventurous' life style. Might i advice you to henceforth use a condom as protection as you are married & hence have your wife to consider as well. HIV is a symptom complex disease process & one particular rash or STD does not qualify as AIDS. One needs to do a CD4 count as well as Western Blot & 2 ELISA tests in different labs or at 6 mth intervals to be sure one is not infected with the virus. Testing immediately after a exposure is meaningless & there is a 'window period' for most viral disease..so no-one can tell you for certain whether you are infected or not straight away. What you need to 'Understand' is that you need to be careful & more so in the interests of your family life...am not procastinating here but you need to consider the other party & presumably there is a family to consider as well...a stitch in time saves nine! Cheers & Godspeed!
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor