Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had sex on 14th day after end of period. Am I pregnant, should take abortion pills ?

i am 22 years old unmarried. i had sex with my boyfriend on 14 th day after end of my periods. but he didnt ejaculate. i have not got my next period, which is supposed to be on 19th jan or so.. now its 41st day after my previous period..usually my cycle is normal. i dont know whether im pregnant or not.. shall i take abortion pills (ru 486). pls help me out..
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hii mam,
**About Home Pregnancy Tests

Home pregnancy tests are usually about 97% accurate, but this varies from brand to brand. In order to get the most accurate results, it is a good idea to wait for about a week after your missed period . This allows more hCG to build up in your urine, which will allow for a more accurate test. Some urine tests can be used on the first day that your period is due, however, it is unlikely that you will achieve that 97% accuracy rate if you test so early. It is best to perform a urine test in the morning, before you drink or eat. This will allow for a buildup of any hCG in your urine.

HCG is called pregnancy hormone and as long as time goes,its positivity will increase.

So dont worry,do immediate pregnancy strip test and call your doc.

All the best.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic should carry out urine pregnancy test and visit to gynaecologist.don't even think of taking medication without prescription,you may land up in serious problem.and always avoid unprotected sex.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hii mam,
"COITUS INTERRUPTUS or WITHDRAWAL METHOD" is the term both of you have practiced.In it pregnancy rate is nearly 25 per 100 woman years.Main cause not due to ejaculation inside the vagina but the prostatic fluid secreted prior to ejaculation,frequently contains active spermatozoa.
So failure chance is great.

Your cycle is normal and you are on 41st day after your previous period ie 17th day of missed period.
You need to do a urine test for hcg immediately along with a blood test.
If both are negative,then do a usg for confirmation.

And if your pregnancy test is positve then do a usg for confirmation of uterine pregnancy and duration.
If you want abortion,then protocol as follows

Day1:600 mg(3 tabs) of Mifepristone(RU-486) given as single dose and woman is observed for half and hour and then allowed home.

Day3:400 microgram oral Misoprostol is administered(2tabs) unless abortion is occurred.

Day14:Follow up to confirm abortion has occurred.
If not surgical MTP is done.

Bleeding usually starts wiyhin few hrs of taking RU-486 and abortion is done in a week.

**Single effect of Mifepristone for abortion nearly 83% and addinng Misoprostol with it nearly 95% in less than 48 hrs.

All you need to do under supervision of gynaecologist.

All the best.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor