Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had sex, noticed red bumps around the base of penis, tingling sensation. Can these be symptoms of STD?

hi, i have an std question. prior to my most recent moments it had been close to a year if not longer since the last time i had sexual contact. about 2 weeks ago i got together with a girl . she says she s been tested and is clean, but ive noticed little red bumps appearing around the base of my penis and around the scrotum . and i occasionally have a tingling sensation in the tip of my penis. if she says she s clean and i somehow wasnt, could i really have had something for almost a year and shown no symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hello Animekdx. I fail to understand this concept of 'clean'! A person (male or female) who has been promiscuous or had multiple partners can never be certain to be 'infection free'. Having said this, any red spots, need not be an STD. You have to however be 'seen' by a dermatologist or photographic evidence in lieu therof needs to be viewed. It is also possible to be asymptomatic for a year & manifest symptoms later but extremely unlikely. The tingling sensation could just be a paraesthesia & you may have a balanitis that is fungal in origin. please do consult your nearest dermatologist or venereologist. Hope you get better soon..cheers Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD, Dermatologist & venereologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor