Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had sex, no period. Negative pregnancy test. Movement in stomach. Pregnant?

hie. i have never missed any period before in my life, to mean it has been regular. Now i met with my husband when i was on ovulation on the 10th of March 2013. i was expecting to go on mensis on the 16th but up to now i have not gone. 9 days after we met i did a home pregnant test which came out negative, but i have the feeling of that one who wants to go on stomach has some movements. can i be pregnant? can i wait and get another preg test
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are very regular with your cycles and have 28-30 day cycles, then you may repeat the test after a couple of days and see. You should perform the test with a fresh early morning sample, otherwise it may not show you the proper result. If you want a better way, please get serum beta-hCG titres and a trans-vaginal sonogram and see a specialist for further support. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Ganesh Sanap's  Response
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
. Pregnancy will not cause such movement in stomach. You need to repeat pregnancy test again after 2 days.
Otherwise confirmation of pregnancy can be done by transvaginal sonography at 4 to 5 weeks. It is calculated from date or last menstrual period.
Sometimes pregnancy test can be falsely negative.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor