Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had sex, light pink bleeding, HPT negative. Could i be pregnant?

I am currently 13 days late. I think I do have some of the symptoms of pregnancy but I brush them off I don t want my hopes to high! I notice that the next day after having sex with my fiance I would spot this pinkish watery stuff. Only for a day. Well last night we had intercourse and I spotted and now the next day its a little bit darker than the pinkish water. Is it my period or am I pregnant? Also I took pregnancy test my 5th day late it was negative, and on the tenth also negative. Thank you so much.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you need to rule out pregnancy by doing one blood test for beta-HCG at the earliest. Early pregnancy test may give negative result.

Other reasons for late period with irregular spotting are hormonal imbalance , stress/ anxiety/ mental upset, irregular diet pattern, wt change, thyroid disorder etc.

Consult with your gynecologist for relevant examination & investigation like USG pelvis, complete hormone profile etc

Avoid stress by regular deep breathing, take healthy diet with iron supplements, keep bowel habit regular, maintain personal hygiene and take proper sleep.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, though your symptoms were likely to be of pregnancy, but, your present status is not likely to be positive for pregnancy.

2 negative pregnancy test indicate that possibility of pregnancy is nill.

But, you should confirm it by doing an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen.

So, do an ultrasound scan and consult with your treating gynecologist for further management.

Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor