Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had sex for two weeks. Skipped period. Nausea, headaches, fatigue, thirsty. Pregnancy chances?

Had sex with fiancé for almost two weeks, then had my period the weekend after on January 7 2013... I skipped february s period and had a three day light spotting at the last three days of february. I ve been feeling nauseas on and off for the last week, I also been having headaches on and off, hot flashes, fatigue but really restless at night. Increased thirst, feel like I m going to faint in and off also. Could I be pregnant? If so how far along do you think? Cause I went for a preganancy test at the doctors office in middle of January and three days ago and they both said negative... Help!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you have to undergo one blood test for beta-HCG to confirm/ exclude pregnancy at the earliest. Early pregnancy test may give negative result. Only ultrasound scan can estimate the period of gestation in this case.

In exclusion of pregnancy, reasons for missed period with irregular spotting are hormonal imbalance (most common in this case), stress/anxiety, thyroid problem, ovarian cyst, wt gain / extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.

Need to investigate properly to rule out underlying pathology by USG lower abdomen & complete hormone assay including thyroid profile etc. Consult with your gynecologist for proper guidance and take suggestive measures accordingly.

Avoid stress/ tension, take healthy diet with Vitamin & iron supplements, control body wt by regular physical exercise and take sound sleep.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor